Fall 2017

AGR

Course Number Course Title Instructor
AGR 3930 Special Topics "Agriculture Colloquium" Amir Khoddamzadeh
AGR 6255 Ecological Agriculture Krish Jayachandran

ESC

Course Number Course Title Instructor
ESC 1000 Introduction to Earth Science Kuppusamy Panneerselvam
ESC 1000 Introduction to Earth Science Neptune Srimal

EVR

Course Number Course Title Instructor
EVR 1001 Introduction to Environmental Science Cara Rockwell
EVR 1001 Introduction to Environmental Science Gary Rand
EVR 1001 Introduction to Environmental Science Patricia Houle
EVR 1001 Introduction to Environmental Science Rodolfo Rego
EVR 1017 Global Environment and Society David Bray
EVR 1017 Global Environment and Society James Riach
EVR 3010 Energy Flow Neptune Srimal
EVR 3013 Ecology of South Florida Hong Liu
EVR 3013 Ecology of South Florida (Online) Hong Liu
EVR 3013 Ecology of South Florida James Riach
EVR 4211 Water Resources Assefa Melesse
EVR 4272 Agroecology Krish Jayachandran
EVR 4401 Conservation Biology Joel Heinen
EVR 4411 Human Organizations and Ecosystem Management David Bray
EVR 4920 Senior Seminar Kathleen Fisher
EVR 5219 Water Resources Assessment Assefa Melesse
EVR 5409 Advanced Conservation Biology Joel Heinen
EVR 6950 Graduate Seminar (Environmental Studies) Elizabeth Anderson
EVR 7056 GIS in Water Resources Assefa Melesse

EVS

Course Number Course Title Instructor
EVS 6145 Ecotoxicology Gary Rand
EVS 6194 Applied Soil Biology Kateel Shetty

GEO

Course Number Course Title Instructor
GEO 3510 Earth Resources Rodolfo Rego

GIS

Course Number Course Title Instructor
GIS 3043 Introduction to GIS Shimon Wdowinski

GLY

Course Number Course Title Instructor
GLY 1010 Physical Geology Florentin Maurrasse
GLY 1010 Physical Geology Neptune Srimal
GLY 3039 Environmental Geology Michael Sukop
GLY 3202 Earth Materials Rosemary Hickey-Vargas
GLY 4511 Stratigraphy Florentin Maurrasse
GLY 4603 Paleobiology Laurel Collins
GLY 4881 Coastal Hazards Stephen Leatherman
GLY 4937 Senior Seminar Kathleen Fisher
GLY 5835 Introduction to Lattice Boltzmann Methods Michael Sukop
GLY 5888 Coastal Hazards & Mitigation Stephen Leatherman
GLY 6061 Geoscience Systems Grenville Draper, Laurel Collins, Rene Price, Ping Zhu

HOS

Course Number Course Title Instructor
HOS 3012 Introduction to Horticulture Science Amir Khoddamzadeh

ISC

Course Number Course Title Instructor
ISC 1056 First Year Seminar in Earth and Environment Joel Heinen
ISC 5150 Introduction to Research in Earth & Environmental Sciences Jennifer Rehage, Michael Ross
ISC 5151 Earth & Environment Graduate Seminar Elizabeth Anderson
ISC 6152 Earth & Environment Advanced Graduate Seminar Elizabeth Anderson

IDS

Course Number Course Title Instructor
IDS 4232 Sustainability in Action James Riach

IPM

Course Number Course Title Instructor
IPM 4020 Integrated Pest Management Kateel Shetty

MET

Course Number Course Title Instructor
MET 3502 / 5561 Synoptic Meteorology Haiyan Jiang
MET 4420 Physical Meteorology Robert Burgman
MET 4570 Techniques for Earth System Modeling Ping Zhu
MET 4937 Senior Seminar Kathleen Fisher
MET 5365 Techniques for Earth System Modeling and Research Ping Zhu

OCE

Course Number Course Title Instructor
OCE 3014 Oceanography Neptune Srimal

OCP

Course Number Course Title Instructor
OCP 3002 Physical Oceanography Robert Burgman

SWS

Course Number Course Title Instructor
SWS 4303 Soil Microbiology Kateel Shetty

Lab Classes

ESC

Course Number Course Title Instructor
ESC 1000L Introduction to Earth Sciences Lab Kuppusamy Panneerselvam
ESC 1000L Introduction to Earth Sciences Lab Rodolfo Rego

EVR

Course Number Course Title Instructor
EVR 1001L Introduction to Environmental Science Laboratory Kuppusamy Panneerselvam
EVR 1001L Introduction to Environmental Science Laboratory Rodolfo Rego
EVR 1001L Introduction to Environmental Science Lab Seema Sah
EVR 3013L Ecology of South Florida Lab Seema Sah
EVR 4211L Water Resources Lab Michael Kiflai

GLY

Course Number Course Title Instructor
GLY 1010L Physical Geology Laboratory Kuppusamy Panneerselvam
GLY 3202L Earth Materials Laboratory Rosemary Hickey-Vargas

HOS

Course Number Course Title Instructor
HOS 3012L Horticulture Science Laboratory Amir Khoddamzadeh

MET

Course Number Course Title Instructor
MET 3502L / 5561L Synoptic Meteorology Lab Haiyan Jiang