Spring 2012

ECP

Course Number Course Title Instructor
ECP 3302Introduction to Environmental EconomicsPallab Mozumder

EVR

Course Number Course Title Instructor
EVR 1001, Section 2 Introduction to Environmental Science Patricia A. Houle
EVR 1001L Intro to Environmental Science Lab TBA
EVR 1017, Section 1 Global Environment and Society Jim Riach
EVR 1017, Section 2 Global Environment and Society Patricia A. Houle
EVR 1017, Section 3Global Environment and Society Teddy L'Houtellier
EVR 3011Environmental Resources and Pollution Neptune Srimal
EVR 3011L B51Environmental Pollution Lab Daria Boglaienko
EVR 3013, Section 1 Ecology of South FloridaJennifer Rehage
EVR 3013, Section 3Ecology of South FloridaJim Riach
EVR 3013, Section B31 Ecology of South Florida Thomas Pliske
EVR 3013LEcology of South Florida Lab TBA
EVR 3013L, Section 4 Ecology of South Florida Lab Christopher Edwards
EVR 3013L, Section 13 Ecology of South Florida Lab Christopher Edwards
EVR 4310Energy ResourcesJack Parker
EVR 4352Environmental PolicyJoel Heinen
EVR 4415 Population and EnvironmentJim Riach
EVR 4592Soils and EcosystemsKrish Jayachandran
EVR 4594Analysis of South Florida EcosystemsMichael Ross
EVR 4596LApplied Field Ecology Michael Ross
EVR 4934, Section 2 Global Environmental Problems and Issues Thomas Pliske
EVR 5061Ecology of South Florida Jim Riach
EVR 6950Graduate (Environmental Studies) SeminarKrish Jayachandran

GEO

Course Number Course Title Instructor
GEO 3510, Section 1 Earth Resources Andrew Macfarlane/Rodolfo Rego
GEO 3510, Section 2 Earth Resources Andrew Macfarlane/Rodolfo Rego
GEO3510L Earth Resources Lab Hari Kandel

GIS

Course Number Course Title Instructor
GIS 3043 Introduction to Geographical Information Systems Seema Sah
GIS 3043 Application of Geographic Information Systems (GIS) Jennifer Gebelein

GLY

Course Number Course Title Instructor
GLY 1010, Section 1 Introduction to Earth Science Rodolfo Rego
GLY 1010, Section 2 Introduction to Earth Science K. Panneerselvam
GLY 1010, Section 3 Introduction to Earth Science Mike Wacker
GLY 1010, Section B51 Introduction to Earth Science Neptune Srimal
GLY 1010, Section B52 Introduction to Earth Science Neptune Srimal
GLY1010L Intro to Earth Sciences LabTBA
GLY 1101 The History of Life Florentin Maurrasse
GLY 1101L, Section 1The History of Life Lab Amber Enns
GLY 1101L, Section 2 The History of Life Lab Danielle Ogurcak
GLY 1101L, Section 3 The History of Life Lab Danielle Ogurcak
GLY 1101L, Section 4 The History of Life Lab Tatiana Gaona-Narvaez
GLY 3034, U01 Natural Disasters Jose Longoria
GLY 3034, P80 Natural Disasters Mike Wacker
GLY 3034, RVC Natural Disasters (online) Jose Longoria
GLY 3039, Section 2 Environmental Geology Dean Whitman
GLY 3039L Environmental Geology Lab Albert Yeboah Forson
GLY 3112 Earth Through TimeLaurel Collins
GLY 4822 Introduction to Hydrogeology Rene' Price
GLY 4994 Coastal Geomorphology Stephen Leatherman
GLY 5159 Planet Earth: Geology and Hydrology of South Florida Rene' Price
GLY 5627 Workshop: Microfossil PaleoenvironmentsLaurel Collins and Evelyn Gaiser
GLY 5754Applied Remote Sensing in Earth Sciences Keqi Zhang
GLY 5828Chemical Hydrogeology Michael Sukop
GLY 5835Introduction to Lattice Boltzmann Modeling Michael Sukop
GLY 5931Graduate Seminar Robert Burgman
GLY 5994Advanced Coastal Processes and Geomorphology Stephen Leatherman
GLY 6931Advanced Graduate SeminarRobert Burgman

MET

Course Number Course Title Instructor
MET 3003 General Meteorology Hugh Willoughby
MET 3102 Physical Climatology Robert Burgman
MET 4300 Severe Weather Haiyan Jiang
MET 4302 Dynamic Meteorology Hugh Willoughby
MET 5993 Atmospheric Dynamics II Hugh Willoughby

OCE

Course Number Course Title Instructor
OCE3014 Oceanography Anna Wachnicka
OCE3014 Oceanography Mike Wacker
OCE 3014L, Section 2 Oceanography Lab Javiera Hernandez

OCP

Course Number Course Title Instructor
OCP 3002 Physical Oceanography William Anderson

SWS

Course Number Course Title Instructor
SWS 5305 Advanced Soil Resources Analysis Krish Jayachandran