Spring 2017

AGR

Course Number Course Title Instructor
AGR 4240 Modern Crop Production Amir Khoddamzadeh
AGR 5241 Advance Modern Crop Production Amir Khoddamzadeh

ESC

Course Number Course Title Instructor
ESC 1010 Introduction to Earth Sciences Grenville Draper

EVR

Course Number Course Title Instructor
EVR 1001 Introduction to Environmental Science Patricia Houle
EVR 1001 Introduction to Environmental Science Amir Khoddamzadeh
EVR 1001 Introduction to Environmental Science Gary Rand
EVR 1001 Introduction to Environmental Science Cara Rockwell
EVR 3013 Ecology of South Florida Jim Riach
EVR 4274 Sustainable Agriculture Kateel Shetty
EVR 4310 Energy Resources Kateel Shetty
EVR 4415 Population and Environment Issues Jim Riach
EVR 4594 Analysis of South Florida Ecosystems Michael Ross
EVR 4920 Senior Seminar Laurel Collins/ Kathy Quardokus Fisher
EVR 5332 Integrated Solutions for Water in Environment and Development Elizabeth Anderson
EVR 6268 Remote Sensing in Hydrology Aseffa Melesse
EVR 6950 Graduate Seminar Joel Heinen

GEO

GEO 3510 Earth Resources Andrew Macfarlane

GIS

Course Number Course Title Instructor
GIS 3043 Introduction to GIS Patricia Houle
GIS 5050Environmental GIS Assefa M Melesse

GLY

Course Number Course Title Instructor
GLY 1010 Physical Geology F. Maurrasse
GLY 1010 Introduction to Physical Geology Andrew Macfarlane
GLY 1101 The History of Life F. Maurrasse
GLY 3112 Earth Through Time Laurel Collins
GLY 3782 Field Excursion Rene Price/Stephen Leatherman/Rodolfo Rego
GLY 4300 Petrology Andrew Macfarlane
GLY 4450 Environmental and Exploration Geophysics Dean Whitman
GLY 4730 Marine Geology Rosemary Hickey-Vargas
GLY 4734 Changing Coastlines Stephen Leatherman
GLY 4822 Introduction to Hydrogeology Michael Sukop
GLY 4937 Senior Seminar Laurel Collins/Kathy Quardokus Fisher
GLY 5246 Geochemistry Andrew Macfarlane
GLY 5475 Exploration Geophysics Dean Whitman
GLY 5736 Marine Geology Rosemary Hickey-Vargas
GLY 5826 Hydrogeologic Modeling Michael Sukop

IDS

Course Number Course Title Instructor
IDS 4232 Sustainability in Action Capstone Seminar Jim Riach

ISC

Course Number Course Title Instructor
ISC 1056 First Year Seminar in Earth and Environment Dean Whitman
ISC 6152 Earth and Environment Advanced Graduate Seminar Joel Heinen
ISC 6153 Environments of a Changing Planet Leonard J. Scinto and Shimon Wdowinski

MET

Course Number Course Title Instructor
MET 3303 General Meteorology Ping Zhu
MET 4400 Meteorological Instrumentation and Observations Ping Zhu
MET 4937 Senior Seminar Laurel Collins/Kathy Quardokus Fisher

Lab Classes

EVR

Course Number Course Title Instructor
EVR 1001LL Introduction to Environmental Science Lab All
EVR 3013L Ecology of south Florida Lab All
EVR 4323L Restoration Ecology Lab Carissa Gervasi
EVR 4592L Soils and Ecosystems Laboratory Shagufta Gaffar
EVR 4596L Analysis of South Florida Ecosystems Michael Ross

ESC

Course Number Course Title Instructor
ESC 1000L Intro to Earth Science Lab K. Panneerselvam

GLY

Course Number Course Title Instructor
GLY 1010L Physical Geology Lab K. Panneerselvam
GLY 1101L, U01 The History of Life Laboratory Zoë Verlaak
GLY 1101L, U04 The History of Life Laboratory Zoë Verlaak