Graduates

Andres Acosta

Andres Acosta

Advisor: Gautam Sen

Rockell Alhale

Rockell Alhale

MS in Environmental Studies 2013

Advisor: Joel Heinen

Leigh Ammon

Leigh Ammon

MS in Environmental Studies 2013
Advisor: Assefa Melesse

Shadab Anwar

Shadab Anwar

PhD in Geosciences 2008

Advisor: Michael Sukop

Camilo Arias

Camilo Arias

MS in Geosciences 2013

Advisor: Fernando Miralles-Wilhelm

Mehrnoosh Asadi

MS in Environmental Studies 2016

Advisor: Pallab Mozumder

Katie Bardsley

Katie Bardsley

MS in Geosciences 2009

Advisor: Michael Sukop

Lauren Barth

Lauren Barth

MS in Environmental Studies 2014

Advisor: Jennifer Rehage & Michael Ross

Kim Beck

Kim Beck

MS in Geosciences 2015

Advisor: Andrew MacFarlane

Christine Beck

MS in Environmental Studies 2016

Advisor: Jennifer Rehage

Audrey Becnel

MS in Environmental Studies 2014

Advisor: Mahadev G. Bhat

Erwin David Berthold

Erwin David Berthold

MS in Environmental Studies 2016
Advisor: Kateel Shetty and Dr. Miroslav Gantar

Eric Betancourt

MS in Environmental Studies 2015

Advisor: Krishnaswamy Jayachandran

Tara Blakey

Tara Blakey

PhD in Geosciences 2015

Advisor: Assefa Melesse

Daria Boglaienko

Daria Boglaienko

MS in Environmental Studies 2013

Advisor: Krishnaswamy Jayachandran

Melroy Borges

Melroy Borges

PhD in Geosciences 2008

Advisor: Gautam Sen

Ross Boucek

Ross Boucek

MS in Environmental Studies 2011

Advisor: Jennifer Rehage

John Brakeall

John Brakeall

MS in Environmental Studies 2013

Advisor: Jeffrey A. Onsted

Raul Brens

Raul Brens

MS in Geosciences 2011

Advisor: Rosemary Hickey-Vargas

Hector Casanova

MS Geosciences 2013

Advisor: Dean Whitman

Christobal Ceron

MS in Geosciences 2014

Advisor: Assefa Melesse

Yirgalem Chebud

Yirgalem Chebud

PhD in Geosciences 2012

Advisor: Assefa Melesse

Jie Cheng

Jie Cheng

PhD in Geosciences 2010

Advisor: Laurel Collins

Evan Cook

Evan Cook

MS in Environmental Studies 2013

Advisor: Keqi Zhang

Cara Cooper

Cara Cooper

MS in Environmental Studies 2013

Advisor: Hong Liu

Juliana Corrales

Juliana Corrales

PhD in Geosciences 2015
Advisor: Fernando Miralles-Wilhelm

Alyssa Dausman

Alyssa Dausman

PhD in Geosciences 2008

Advisor: Michael Sukop

Nina De la Rosa

Nina De la Rosa

MS in Environmental Studies 2014

Advisor: Kateel Shetty

Sandy Delgado

Sandy Delgado

MS in Geosciences 2014

Advisor: Hugh Willoughby

Shimelis Dessu

Shimelis Dessu

PhD in Geosciences 2013

Advisor: Assefa Melesse

Joshua Diamond

MS in Environmental Studies 2014

Advisor: Michael S. Ross

Jason Downing

Jason Downing

MS in Environmental Studies 2011

Advisor: Hong Liu

Brittany Duffy

Brittany Duffy

MS in Environmental Studies 2016
Advisor: David Bray

Christopher Edwards

Christopher Edwards

MS in Environmental Studies 2013

Advisor: Jennifer Rehage

Samantha Evans

Samantha Evans

PhD in Geosciences 2009

Advisor: William Anderson

Evan Flugman

MS in Environmental Studies 2009

Advisor: Pallab Mozumder

Albert Yeboah- Forson

Albert Yeboah- Forson

PhD in Geosciences 2013

Advisor: Dean Whitman

Ariel Freidenreich

Ariel Freidenreich

MS in Environmental Studies 2016
Advisor: Krish Jayachandran

Jonathan Furst

Jonathan Furst

MS in Geosciences 2013

Advisor: Ping Zhu

David A. Gandy

David A. Gandy

MS in Environmental Studies 2013

Advisor: Jennifer Rehage

Cen Gao

PhD in Earth Systems Science 2016
Advisor: Ping Zhu

Tatiana Gaona-Narvaez

Tatiana Gaona-Narvaez

PhD in Geosciences 2013

Advisor: Florentin Maurrasse

Jozsef Garai

Jozsef Garai

PhD in Geosciences 2007

Advisor: Michael Sukop

Sade Garcia

Sade Garcia

MS in Geosciences 2013

Advisor: Michael Sukop

Mark Gazaleh

Mark Gazaleh

MS in Environmental Studies 2016
Advisor: Leonard Scinto

Kate Glaccum

Kate Glaccum

MS in Geosciences 2007

Advisor: Brad Clement

Israel Gonzalez

Israel Gonzalez

MS in Geosciences 2014

Advisor: Hugh Willoughby

Danielle Goveia

Danielle Goveia

MS in Environmental Studies 2013

Advisor: Krishnaswamy Jayachandran

Kelly Gustafson

Kelly Gustafson

MS in Environmental Studies 2014

Advisor: Fernando Miralles-Wilhelm

Ana Guzman

MS in Environmental Studies 2016
Advisor: Krishnaswamy Jayachandran

Erin Hanan

Erin Hanan

Advisor: Michael Ross

James Wilkinson Harper

MS in Environmental Studies 2014

Advisor: Pallab Mozumder

Brittany Marie Harris

Brittany Marie Harris

MS in Environmental Studies 2016
Advisors: Dr. Suzanne Koptur and Dr. Krish Jayachandran

Liliana Helo

Liliana Helo

MS in Environmental Studies 2013

Advisor: Pallab Mozumder

Javiera Hernandez

Javiera Hernandez

MS in Geosciences 2014

Advisor: Hugh Willoughby

Sven Holbik

Sven Holbik

PhD in Geosciences 2014

Advisor: Rosemary Hickey-Vargas

Peter Horst

PhD 2007

Advisor: Florentin Maurrasse

Yujie Hua

Yujie Hua

MS in Geosciences 2015

Advisor: Krishnaswamy Jayachandran

Meenakshi Jerath

Meenakshi Jerath

MS in Environmental Studies 2012

Advisor: Mahadev Bhat

Julie Johnson

Julie Johnson

PhD in Geosciences 2014

Advisor: Rosemary Hickey-Vargas

Andrew Aaron Jungman

Andrew Aaron Jungman

MS in Environmental Studies 2012

Advisor: Mahadev Bhat and Krishnaswamy Jayachandran

Hari Kandel

Hari Kandel

PhD in Geosciences 2015

Advisor: Assefa Melesse

Jeremy Katz

Jeremy Katz

Amber Kiger

Amber Kiger

MS in Geosciences 2015

Advisor: William Anderson

Rachel Kotkowski

Rachel Kotkowski

MS in Environmental Studies 2014

Advisor: Krish Jayachandran

Emily Kroloff

Emily Kroloff

MS in Environmental Studies 2016
Advisor: Joel Heinen

David Lagomasino

David Lagomasino

PhD in Geosciences 2014

Advisor: Rene Price

Jessica Lee

Jessica Lee

MS in Environmental Studies 2015
Advisor: Jennifer Rehage

Wuying Lin

Wuying Lin

MS in Environmental Studies 2012

Advisor: Hong Liu

Edward Linden

Edward Linden

MS in Geosciences 2015

Advisor: Rene Price

Stephanie Long

Stephanie Long

PhD in Geosciences 2014

Advisor: Fernando Miralles-Wilhelm

Alejandro Garcia Lozano

MS in Environmental Studies 2014

Advisor: Joel Heinen

Mehrnoosh Mahmoudi

Mehrnoosh Mahmoudi

PhD in Geosciences 2014

Advisor: Fernando Miralles-Wilhelm

Sandra Maina

MS in Environmental Studies 2014

Advisor: Pallab Mozumder

Aileen Varela-Margolles

Aileen Varela-Margolles

MS in Environmental Studies 2011

Advisor: Jeffrey Onsted

Maria Marquez

Maria Marquez

MS in Geosciences 2016
Advisor: Michael Sukop

Anthony Matusik

MS in Environmental Studies 2015

Advisor: Joel Heinen

Miles Medina

MS in Environmental Studies 2014

Advisor: M. Bhat and K. Jayachandran

Constantinos Menelaou

Constantinos Menelaou

MS in Geosciences 2009

Advisor: Ping Zhu

Ximena Mesa

Ximena Mesa

MS in Environmental Studies 2010

Advisor: Michael McClain

Beth McCartney

Beth McCartney

MS in Environmental Studies 2010

Advisor: Joel Heinen

Juliana Msaghaa

Juliana Msaghaa

MS in Environmental Studies 2012

Advisor: Assefa Melesse

Phil Nigro

Phil Nigro

MS in Geosciences 2008

Advisor: Brad Clement

Danielle E. Ogurcak

Danielle E. Ogurcak

PhD in Geosciences 2015
Advisor: Michael Ross

Jessica Okaty

Jessica Okaty

MS in Environmental Studies 2012

Advisor: Raymond Scattone

Nicole Pasi

Nicole Pasi

MS Environmental Science 2014

Advisor: Mahadev Bhat

Barbara Pazos

Barbara Pazos

MS in Environmental Studies 2016
Advisor: David Bray

Amaryllis Cotto-Perez

Amaryllis Cotto-Perez

MS in Geosciences 2012

Advisor: Hugh E. Willoughby

Crystal Pletka

Crystal Pletka

PhD in Geosciences 2016
Advisor: Laurel Collins

Shiva Pokharel

Shiva Pokharel

MS in Environmental Studies 2014

Advisor: Jeffrey Onsted

Adriana Potra

Adriana Potra

PhD in Geosciences 2011

Advisor: Andrew MacFarlane

Jacqueline Bowen Powell

Jacqueline Bowen Powell

PhD in Geosciences 2010

Advisor: Laurel Collins

Andres Eduardo Prieto

Andres Eduardo Prieto

MS in Geosciences 2016
Advisor: Rene Price

Rachel Pryor

Rachel Pryor

MS in Environmental Studies 2010

Advisor: Gary Rand

Alexis Racelis

Alexis Racelis

Advisor: David Bray

Carrie Rebenack

Carrie Rebenack

PhD in Geosciences 2016
Advisor: William Anderson

William Quinn Robertson

PhD 2007

Advisor: Dean Whitman

Andres Rodriguez

MS in Environmental Studies 2013

Advisor: Leonard J. Scinto

Andrea Salas

Andrea Salas

MS Environmental Studies 2016
Advisor: Krish Jayachandran

Ramon Salazar

MS in Environmental Studies 2015

Advisor: Krishnaswamy Jayachandran

Michelle Sanchez

Michelle Sanchez

Advisor: William Anderson

Vanessa Sanchez

Vanessa Sanchez

MS in Environmental Studies 2014

Advisor: Krishnaswamy Jayachandran and Eric Von Wettberg

Yosmel Sanchez

Yosmel Sanchez

PhD in Geosciences 2014

Advisor: Florentin Maurrasse

Estefania Sandoval

Estefania Sandoval

MS in Geosciences 2013

Advisor: Rene Price

Klara Scharnagl

Klara Scharnagl

MS in Environmental Studies 2013

Advisor: Krishnaswamy Jayachandran

Bradley Schonhoff

MS in Environmental Studies 2015

Advisor: Leonard Scinto

Nadia Seeteram

Nadia Seeteram

MS Environmental Studies 2014

Advisor: Pallab Mozumder

Amour Seleman

Amour Seleman

MS in Environmental Studies 2012

Advisor: Mahadev Bhat

Indra Sen

Indra Sen

PhD in Geosciences 2010

Advisor: Gautam Sen

Nathan Shemella

MS in Environmental Studies 2014

Advisor: Michael Ross

Abu Hena Sikder

Carly Smith

Carly Smith

MS in Geosciences 2008

Advisor: Laurel Collins

Sasha Solis

MS in Environmental Studies 2015

Advisor: Krishnaswamy Jayachandran

Pushpa Soti

Pushpa Soti

PhD in Geosciences 2013

Advisor: Krishnaswamy Jayachandran

Jeremy Stalker

Jeremy Stalker

PhD in Geosciences 2008

Advisor: Rene Price

Bret Stodolka

Bret Stodolka

MS in Geosciences 2009

Advisor: Grenville Draper

Sarah Strand

MS in Environmental Studies 2014

Advisor: William Anderson

Pam Sullivan

Pam Sullivan

PhD in Geosciences 2011

Advisor: Rene Price

Subrina Tahsin

MS in Environmental Studies 2014

Advisor: Pallab Mozumder

Cheng Tao

Cheng Tao

PhD in Geosciences 2016
Advisor: Haiyan Jiang

Gabriela Tarnay

MS in Environmental Studies 2016

Advisor: Gary Rand

Bina Thapa

MS in Environmental Studies 2014

Advisor: Michael Ross

Thais H. Thiesen

MS in Environmental Studies 2016
Advisor: Mahadev Bhat

Jennifer Tisthammer

MS in Environmental Studies 2014

Advisor: David Bray

Nicole Tucker

Nicole Tucker

MS in Geosciences 2013

Advisor: Dean Whitman

Melissa Ussa

Melissa Ussa

MS in Environmental Studies 2013

Advisor:Jeffrey Onsted

Anna Wachnika

Anna Wachnika

PhD in Geosciences 2009

Advisor: Laurel Collins

Virginia Walsh

Virginia Walsh

PhD in Geosciences 2012

Advisor: Rene Price

Peter Washam

Peter Washam

MS in Geosciences 2014

Advisor: Robert Burgman

Joe Zagrodnik

Joe Zagrodnik

MS in Geosciences 2013

Advisor: Haiyan Jiang

Xavier Zapata

Xavier Zapata

MS in Geosciences 2009

Advisor: Rene Price

Zhenduo Zhu

Zhenduo Zhu

PhD in Geosciences 2014

Advisor: Ping Zhu

Matt Zirkelbach

Matt Zirkelbach

Advisor: David Bray

Victor Zuclich

MS in Environmental Studies 2013

Advisor: Joel Heinen